Loading…

Event program 2018

2nd November 2018
09:00 Championship office opening Info center “JR”;

09:00 – 11:30 Registration of participants’ applications for distances with time control and accreditation;

10:00 – 11:30 Registration and medical examinations for participants on the distance of “450m”;

12:00 – 13:00 1.distance 50m freestyle with time control (in 13 age groups for women and men) starting with the group of senior women;

13:00 – 14:00 2.distance. 100m freestyle with time control (in 13 age groups for women and men) starting with the senior male group;

14:30 – 16:30 3.distance. 450m freestyle  Endurance swimming with time control (9 age groups for women and men, only from “B” to “J” age group, swimmers from 20 to 70 years old);

17:00 – 18:00  (The time of the beginning can be earlier!) Awarding ceremony.

3rd November 2018

09:00  Championship office opening Info center “JR”;

09:00 – 11:30 Registration of participants, reports, information, warm-up, relay registration until 12:00;

12:00 – 12:10 Opening ceremony;

12:20 – 12:50 1st heat – relay 4 x 25m freestyle with a time control (2 age groups: S1-under 150, S2-over 150);

12:55 – 14:00 2nd and 3rd heats – 25m “Head-Up” breastroke with time control (in 13 age groups for women and men) starting with the group of senior women;

14:05 – 14:55  4th and 5th heats – 25m Ice-butterfly with time control (in 13 age groups for women and men) starting with the group of senior women;

15:00 – 16:00 6th and 7th heats – 50m “Head-Up”breastroke with time control (in 13 age groups for women and men) starting with the group of senior women;

16:00 – 16:15  8th heat the “Folk Class” “Young Seals” – dipping in cold water;

16:15 – 16:30  9th heat the “Folk Class” “Seals” – swimming up to 25m – freestyle without time control;;

16:30 – 16:50 10th heat the “Folk Class” “Polar Bears”  swimming up to 50m – freestyle without time control;

17:00 – 18:00  (The time of the beginning can be earlier!) Award and closing ceremony.

19:00 – 24:00  Gala Party (Confectionary – café “Silva” Driksas street 7, Jelgava)

4th November 2018

11:00 12:00 Friendly swim in the river (championship’ s venue)